Thursday, November 16, 2023
[…] Moreover, the Court noted that there was nothing contained in the tweet itself, such as a quotation to scripture or a reference to religion, indicating that the tweet was in any way religious in nature. 

ON POLITICAL RETALIATION 

      Next, the Court examined Defendant’s move to dismiss plaintiff’s claims brought under California Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102. These sections serve to protect the fundamental right of employees to engage in political activity without interference by employers. California Labor Code § 1101 provides that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics…[or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Similarly, § 1102 prohibits an employer from attempting to coerce or influence its employees’ political activities through the threat of discharge.