Thursday, December 29, 2016
[…] The court held, "During required rest periods, employers must relieve their employees of all duties and relinquish any control over how employees spend their break time."

This case was brought under California Labor Code sections and Wage Orders that require California employers to provide 10 minute rest breaks every 4 hours of work where the employees are relieved of all duties.  These authorities also require provision of a meal period which may be unpaid if the employee is "relieved of all duty."  Labor Code § 226.7 provides: “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.”  Employees are entitled to an hour of pay for violations.

ABM required employees during their breaks to keep their pagers and radio phones on, and remain vigilant and responsive to calls when need arises.